Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola affinis × V. subsinuata

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola affinis × V. subsinuata
Common Name:hybrid violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola affinis × V. subsinuata - hybrid violet

Citation

Citation Viola affinis × V. subsinuata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. subsinuata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Bronx Co.], Bronx, woods of Aston Estate, Gun Hill Road, H.D. House s.n., [as] Viola affinis × V. palmata 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1908 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. subsinuata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, P. Dowell 5615, [as] Viola affinis × V. palmata 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.