Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. sagittata

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. sagittata
Common Name:hybrid violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. sagittata - hybrid violet

Citation

Citation Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. sagittata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. sagittata
Werier (2017) voucher; C.A. Zenkert s.n., [as] Viola affinis × V. sagittata 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. sagittata
Werier (2017) voucher; C.A. Zenkert s.n., [as] Viola affinis × V. sagittata 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. sagittata
Werier (2017) voucher; C.A. Zenkert s.n., [as] Viola affinis × V. sagittata 3/6/2018 - David Werier
-1910 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. sagittata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Vermont], transplanted from N[ew] Y[ork], [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, sowing 545, E. Brainerd s.n., [as] Viola affinis × V. sagittata 3/6/2018 - David Werier
-1910 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. sagittata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Vermont], transplanted from N[ew] Y[ork], [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, sowing 545, E. Brainerd s.n., [as] Viola affinis × V. sagittata 3/6/2018 - David Werier
-1910 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. sagittata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Vermont], transplanted from N[ew] Y[ork], [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, sowing 545, E. Brainerd s.n., [as] Viola affinis × V. sagittata 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.