Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. ovata

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. ovata
Common Name:hybrid violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. ovata - hybrid violet

Citation

Citation Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. ovata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. ovata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Bronx Co.], Bronx, Gun Hill Road, H.D. House s.n., [as] Viola affinis × V. fimbriatula 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. ovata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Bronx Co.], Bronx, Gun Hill Road, H.D. House s.n., [as] Viola affinis × V. fimbriatula 3/6/2018 - David Werier
-1908 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. ovata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Vermont], [cultivated from plants originally] transplanted from New York, [Richmond Co.], Staten I[sland], sowing 393, E. Brainerd s.n., [as] Viola affinis × V. fimbriatula 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.