Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola affinis × V. palmata

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola affinis × V. palmata
Common Name:hybrid violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola affinis × V. palmata - hybrid violet

Citation

Citation Viola affinis × V. palmata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. palmata
Werier (2017) voucher; E.P. Bicknell 6088, [as] Viola affinis × V. palmata 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1912 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. palmata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, transplanted from So. Ave., P. Dowell 6912, [as] V. affinis × V. triloba 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1910 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. palmata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, transplanted from Bradley Ave., P. Dowell 6600, [as] Viola affinis × V. triloba 3/6/2018 - David Werier
-1912 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. palmata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Vermont], [cultivated from] seed from Dowell 6092, transpl[anted] from [New York, Richmond Co.], South Ave. swamp, sowing 1025, [E. Brainerd] s.n., [as] Viola affinis × V. triloba 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.