Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola affinis × V. cucullata

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola affinis × V. cucullata
Common Name:hybrid violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola affinis × V. cucullata - hybrid violet

Citation

Citation Viola affinis × V. cucullata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. cucullata
Werier (2017) voucher; H.D. House 7019 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1910 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. cucullata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, P. Dowell 6620 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1906 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. cucullata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, P. Dowell 4318 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1910 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. cucullata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, P. Dowell 6620 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.