Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola affinis × V. brittoniana

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola affinis × V. brittoniana
Common Name:hybrid violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola affinis × V. brittoniana - hybrid violet

Citation

Citation Viola affinis × V. brittoniana
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. brittoniana
Werier (2017) voucher; [Nassau Co.], Hempstead, Long Island, H.D. House s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1909 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis × V. brittoniana
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, P. Dowell 5903 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.