Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbesina encelioides ssp. encelioides

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray ssp. encelioides
Common Name:eastern golden crownbeard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Verbesina
Species Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray ssp. encelioides - eastern golden crownbeard

Citation

Citation Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray ssp. encelioides
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Verbesina encelioides ssp. encelioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 17067 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.