Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ulex europaeus

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Ulex europaeus L.
Common Name:gorse
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Ulex
Species Ulex europaeus L. - gorse

Citation

Citation Ulex europaeus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1892 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Ulex europaeus
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], Tompkinsville, A. Hollick s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1896 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Ulex europaeus
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], Tompkinsville, W.T. Davis s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.