Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stellaria corei

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Stellaria corei Shinners
Common Name:Tennessee starwort, Tennessee stitchwort
Habitat:Weedy in gardens.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:One specimen at NYS (NYS A13526) indicates that this species was "spreading rapidly in [a] garden".
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Stellaria
Species Stellaria corei Shinners - Tennessee starwort, Tennessee stitchwort

Citation

Citation Stellaria corei Shinners
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1949 NYS – NYS A13526
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria corei
  1/28/2010 - David Werier
Albany1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria corei
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 30407 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Stellaria pubera var. silvatica Stellaria pubera Michx. var. silvatica (Bég.) Weath.   
Stellaria silvatica Stellaria silvatica (Bég.) Maguire