Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Thinopyrum pycnanthum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Thinopyrum pycnanthum (Godr.) Barkworth
Common Name:tick quack grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Thinopyrum
Species Thinopyrum pycnanthum (Godr.) Barkworth - tick quack grass

Citation

Citation Thinopyrum pycnanthum (Godr.) Barkworth
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1944 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Thinopyrum pycnanthum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Tottenville, [no collector] 3457 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agropyron littorale Agropyron littorale Dumort.   
Agropyron pungens Agropyron pungens (Pers.) Roem. & Schult.   
Elytrigia pungens Elytrigia pungens (Pers.) Tutin