Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. elodes

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) G.L. Nesom var. elodes (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:narrow-leaved New York aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) G.L. Nesom var. elodes (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom - narrow-leaved New York aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) G.L. Nesom var. elodes (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens1905 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. elodes
Werier (2017) voucher!; Aqueduct, E.P. Bicknell 8488 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. elodes
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster novi-belgii var. elodes Aster novi-belgii L. var. elodes (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray