Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum cordifolium × S. puniceum = S. ×tardiflorum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum cordifolium × S. puniceum = S. ×tardiflorum (L.) Greuter, M.V. Agab. & Wagenitz
Common Name:hybrid aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum cordifolium × S. puniceum = S. ×tardiflorum (L.) Greuter, M.V. Agab. & Wagenitz - hybrid aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum cordifolium × S. puniceum = S. ×tardiflorum (L.) Greuter, M.V. Agab. & Wagenitz
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
-1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum cordifolium × S. puniceum = S. ×tardiflorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], Catskill Mts., R.L. Crockett s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster ×tardiflorus Aster ×tardiflorus L.   
Aster novi-belgii var. tardiflorus Aster novi-belgii L. var. tardiflorus (L.) A.G. Jones