Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stylophorum diphyllum

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Stylophorum diphyllum (Michx.) Nutt.
Common Name:celandine poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Stylophorum
Species Stylophorum diphyllum (Michx.) Nutt. - celandine poppy

Citation

Citation Stylophorum diphyllum (Michx.) Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Putnam2009 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Stylophorum diphyllum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Atha 7063 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.