Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stachys pilosa

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Stachys pilosa Nutt.
Common Name:hairy hedge nettle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Stachys
Species Stachys pilosa Nutt. - hairy hedge nettle

Citation

Citation Stachys pilosa Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys pilosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 27579 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Stachys palustris var. homotricha Stachys palustris L. var. homotricha Fernald   
Stachys palustris var. nipigonenis Stachys palustris L. var. nipigonenis Jenn.   
Stachys palustris var. pilosa Stachys palustris L. var. pilosa (Nutt.) Fernald