Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiranthes magnicamporum

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Spiranthes magnicamporum Sheviak
Common Name:Great Plains ladies’ tresses
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes magnicamporum Sheviak - Great Plains ladies’ tresses

Citation

Citation Spiranthes magnicamporum Sheviak
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson2014 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes magnicamporum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.F. Brunton 18833 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2014 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes magnicamporum
  1/9/2015 - Anne Johnson

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.