Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solanum sarrachoides

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Solanum sarrachoides Sendtn.
Common Name:hairy nightshade
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum sarrachoides Sendtn. - hairy nightshade

Citation

Citation Solanum sarrachoides Sendtn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum sarrachoides
   
Queens1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum sarrachoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino 176 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum sarrachoides
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.