Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Setaria viridis var. major

Family:Poaceae
Species:Setaria viridis (L.) P. Beauv. var. major Gray
Common Name:giant green foxtail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria viridis (L.) P. Beauv. var. major Gray - giant green foxtail

Citation

Citation Setaria viridis (L.) P. Beauv. var. major Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria viridis var. major
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 31559 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.