Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scirpus pallidus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scirpus pallidus (Britton) Fernald
Common Name:pale bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus pallidus (Britton) Fernald - pale bulrush

Citation

Citation Scirpus pallidus (Britton) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pallidus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4716 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus atrovirens var. pallidus Scirpus atrovirens Willd. var. pallidus Britton