Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scirpus expansus × S. microcarpus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scirpus expansus × S. microcarpus
Common Name:hybrid bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus expansus × S. microcarpus - hybrid bulrush

Citation

Citation Scirpus expansus × S. microcarpus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus expansus × S. microcarpus
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.H. Wibbe s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus microcarpus var. bissellii Scirpus microcarpus J. Presl & C. Presl var. bissellii (Fernald) House