Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Santolina chamaecyparissus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Santolina chamaecyparissus L.
Common Name:lavender cotton
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Santolina
Species Santolina chamaecyparissus L. - lavender cotton

Citation

Citation Santolina chamaecyparissus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Santolina chamaecyparissus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Orient, R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.