Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sanicula canadensis var. grandis

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Sanicula canadensis L. var. grandis Fernald
Common Name:big-fruited Canada sanicle, big-fruited Canada snakeroot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, SH (State Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Sanicula
Species Sanicula canadensis L. var. grandis Fernald - big-fruited Canada sanicle, big-fruited Canada snakeroot

Citation

Citation Sanicula canadensis L. var. grandis Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson1963 QK
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula canadensis var. grandis
Werier (2017) voucher; Brassard & Hainault 2922 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.