Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Stellaria longipes Goldie ssp. longipes
Common Name:Goldie’s starwort, Goldie’s stitchwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACU- (NWI), OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Stellaria
Species Stellaria longipes Goldie ssp. longipes - Goldie’s starwort, Goldie’s stitchwort

Citation

Citation Stellaria longipes Goldie ssp. longipes
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes
   
Jefferson1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes
   
Jefferson1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes
   
Jefferson1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes
   
Jefferson1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes
   
Jefferson1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 9275 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes
   
Otsego1976 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Stellaria longipes var. laeta Stellaria longipes Goldie var. laeta (Richardson) S. Watson