Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Conioselinum chinense

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Common Name:hemlock parsley
Habitat:Rich swamps and fens; banks of cold small drainages. This species prefers shaded conditions.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Conioselinum
Species Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. - hemlock parsley

Citation

Citation Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1897 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   
Chautauqua[c.1860's] BUF – Herbarium # 22264
Herbarium Name Used: Conioselinum chinense
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   
Cortland1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Conioselinum chinense
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 20210 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   
Erie1863 BUF – Herbarium # 22091
Herbarium Name Used: Conioselinum chinense
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1930 BUF – Herbarium # 81865
Herbarium Name Used: Conioselinum chinense
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1927 BUF – Herbarium # 81866
Herbarium Name Used: Conioselinum chinense
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1918 BUF – Herbarium # 81867
Herbarium Name Used: Conioselinum chinense
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   
Livingston  BUF – Herbarium # 22263
Herbarium Name Used: Conioselinum chinense
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Madison1958 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   
Suffolk1999 OBPF – Log_num: GHP144
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   
Tompkins1888 BUF – Herbarium # 65334
Herbarium Name Used: Conioselinum chinense
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conioselinum chinense
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.