Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix elaeagnos

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix elaeagnos Scop.
Common Name:hoary willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix elaeagnos Scop. - hoary willow

Citation

Citation Salix elaeagnos Scop.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1924 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Salix elaeagnos
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Merrick, W.C. Ferguson 3339 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.