Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sagittaria filiformis

Family:Alismataceae
Species:Sagittaria filiformis J.G. Sm.
Common Name:narrow-leaved arrowhead
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, SX (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyAlismataceae
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria filiformis J.G. Sm. - narrow-leaved arrowhead

Citation

Citation Sagittaria filiformis J.G. Sm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tioga[18]98 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria filiformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Tioga Co.], Apalachin, F.E. Fenno 420 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sagittaria stagnorum Sagittaria stagnorum Small   
Sagittaria subulata var. gracillima Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau var. gracillima (S. Watson) J.G. Sm