Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rosa spinosissima

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa spinosissima L.
Common Name:Scotch rose, burnet rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa spinosissima L. - Scotch rose, burnet rose

Citation

Citation Rosa spinosissima L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa spinosissima
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 18008 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa spinosissima
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rosa pimpinellifolia Rosa pimpinellifolia L.