Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhinanthus minor ssp. groenlandicus

Family:Orobanchaceae
Species:Rhinanthus minor L. ssp. groenlandicus (Chabert) Neum.
Common Name:arctic yellow rattle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Genus Rhinanthus
Species Rhinanthus minor L. ssp. groenlandicus (Chabert) Neum. - arctic yellow rattle

Citation

Citation Rhinanthus minor L. ssp. groenlandicus (Chabert) Neum.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1882 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhinanthus minor ssp. groenlandicus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Essex Co.], Mt. Marcy, E. Brainerd s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rhinanthus borealis Rhinanthus borealis (Sterneck) Chab.   
Rhinanthus crista-galli Rhinanthus crista-galli L. misapplied   
Rhinanthus oblongifolius Rhinanthus oblongifolius Fernald