Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus coccinea × Q. velutina = Q. ×fontana

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus coccinea × Q. velutina = Q. ×fontana Laughlin
Common Name:springs oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus coccinea × Q. velutina = Q. ×fontana Laughlin - springs oak

Citation

Citation Quercus coccinea × Q. velutina = Q. ×fontana Laughlin
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus coccinea × Q. velutina = Q. ×fontana
Werier (2017) voucher!; W. Broderick & D.M. Hunt 2002: 6 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.