Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pseudognaphalium stramineum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Pseudognaphalium stramineum (Kunth) Anderb.
Common Name:cotton batting plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Pseudognaphalium
Species Pseudognaphalium stramineum (Kunth) Anderb. - cotton batting plant

Citation

Citation Pseudognaphalium stramineum (Kunth) Anderb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York1879 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium stramineum
Werier (2017) voucher; [New York Co.], northern terminus of 8th Ave., A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gnaphalium stramineum Gnaphalium stramineum Kunth