Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Stellaria borealis Bigelow ssp. borealis
Common Name:boreal starwort, boreal stitchwort
Habitat:Springs and spring runs, openings in swamps, seeps, and springy edges of small rivulets and streams. Often in areas which are perennially wet, cool, without a dense canopy cover, and without dense tall herbaceous vegetation. Sometimes growing in mosses.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Stellaria
Species Stellaria borealis Bigelow ssp. borealis - boreal starwort, boreal stitchwort

Citation

Citation Stellaria borealis Bigelow ssp. borealis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Delaware1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Essex1927 BKL – BKL00048898
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria borealis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Essex  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Essex1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Madison1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2549 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Orange1903 BKL – BKL00048897
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria borealis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Washington1904 BKL – BKL00048895
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria borealis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Stellaria borealis var. floribunda Stellaria borealis Bigelow var. floribunda Fernald   
Stellaria borealis var. isophylla Stellaria borealis Bigelow var. isophylla Fernald   
Stellaria calycantha var. floribunda Stellaria calycantha (Ledeb.) Bong. var. floribunda (Fernald) Fernald   
Stellaria calycantha var. isophylla Stellaria calycantha (Ledeb.) Bong. var. isophylla (Fernald) Fernald