Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus subhirtella

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus subhirtella Miq.
Common Name:Higan cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus subhirtella Miq. - Higan cherry

Citation

Citation Prunus subhirtella Miq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2006 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus subhirtella
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Nee & K. Cameron 54256 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cerasus subhirtella Cerasus subhirtella (Miq.) S.Y. Sokolov