Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Populus deltoides ssp. monilifera

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Populus deltoides W. Bartram ex Marshall ssp. monilifera (Aiton) Eckenw.
Common Name:plains cottonwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Populus
Species Populus deltoides W. Bartram ex Marshall ssp. monilifera (Aiton) Eckenw. - plains cottonwood

Citation

Citation Populus deltoides W. Bartram ex Marshall ssp. monilifera (Aiton) Eckenw.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Populus deltoides ssp. monilifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Atha et al. 10402 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Populus deltoides ssp. monilifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. VanEseltine 3982 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Populus deltoides var. occidentalis Populus deltoides W. Bartram ex Marshall var. occidentalis Rydb.   
Populus sargentii Populus sargentii Dode