Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spergula arvensis

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Spergula arvensis L.
Common Name:corn spurry
Habitat:Waste places and gravel pits.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Spergula
Species Spergula arvensis L. - corn spurry

Citation

Citation Spergula arvensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Bronx1916 BKL – BKL00048856
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Delaware1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Delaware1936 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Franklin1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 1116 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings  BKL – BKL00048857
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00031504
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00031508
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00031509
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1990 OBPF – Log_num: LIL284
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Onondaga1869 BKL – BKL00048850
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Otsego1976 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Otsego1892 BKL – BKL00048852
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00031501
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00031506
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00031505
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Richmond1897 BKL – BKL00048855
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Schenectady1844 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00048854
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben1890 BKL – BKL00048853
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00048851
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Suffolk1930 BKL – BKL00031499
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00031507
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1937 BKL – BKL00048859
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1897 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Westchester1915 BKL – BKL00099018
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1914 BKL – BKL00099028
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergula arvensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Spergula arvensis var. sativa Spergula arvensis L. var. sativa (Boenn.) Mert. & W.D.J. Koch   
Spergula sativa Spergula sativa Boenn.