Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum

Family:Asparagaceae
Species:Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott var. commutatum (Schult. f.) Morong
Common Name:large Solomon’s seal
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAsparagaceae
Genus Polygonatum
Species Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott var. commutatum (Schult. f.) Morong - large Solomon’s seal

Citation

Citation Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott var. commutatum (Schult. f.) Morong
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Chemung1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1055b 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonatum commutatum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonatum canaliculatum Polygonatum canaliculatum (Willd.) Pursh misapplied   
Polygonatum commutatum Polygonatum commutatum (Schult. f.) A. Dietr.   
Polygonatum giganteum Polygonatum giganteum A. Dietr.