Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phragmites americanus × P. australis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Phragmites americanus × P. australis
Common Name:hybrid reed grass, hybrid phragmites
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Phragmites
Species Phragmites americanus × P. australis - hybrid reed grass, hybrid phragmites

Citation

Citation Phragmites americanus × P. australis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

No sources exist for this species.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.