Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Petunia integrifolia

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Petunia integrifolia (Hook.) Schinz & Thell.
Common Name:violet petunia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Petunia
Species Petunia integrifolia (Hook.) Schinz & Thell. - violet petunia

Citation

Citation Petunia integrifolia (Hook.) Schinz & Thell.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Petunia integrifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Tarrytown, J.H. Barnhart s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Petunia violacea Petunia violacea Lindl.