Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Petunia axillaris × P. integrifolia = P. ×atkinsiana

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Petunia axillaris × P. integrifolia = P. ×atkinsiana (Sweet) D. Don ex W.H. Baxter
Common Name:garden petunia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Petunia
Species Petunia axillaris × P. integrifolia = P. ×atkinsiana (Sweet) D. Don ex W.H. Baxter - garden petunia

Citation

Citation Petunia axillaris × P. integrifolia = P. ×atkinsiana (Sweet) D. Don ex W.H. Baxter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Petunia axillaris × P. integrifolia = P. ×atkinsiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 30838 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Petunia hybrida Petunia hybrida E. Vilm.   
Petunia violacea Petunia violacea Lindl. misapplied