Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Persicaria coccinea

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Persicaria coccinea (Muhl. ex Willd.) Greene
Common Name:scarlet smartweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria coccinea (Muhl. ex Willd.) Greene - scarlet smartweed

Citation

Citation Persicaria coccinea (Muhl. ex Willd.) Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Nassau1988 OBPF – Log_num: LIL168
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum coccineum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Oswego1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria coccinea
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 17464 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum amphibium var. emersum Polygonum amphibium L. var. emersum Michx.   
Polygonum coccineum Polygonum coccineum Muhl. ex Willd.   
Polygonum inundatum Polygonum inundatum Raf.