Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Paronychia baldwinii

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers
Common Name:Baldwin’s forked chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers - Baldwin’s forked chickweed

Citation

Citation Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia baldwinii
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Young 2892 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Paronychia baldwinii ssp. riparia Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers ssp. riparia (Chapm.) Chaudhri   
Paronychia riparia Paronychia riparia Chapm.