Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Parnassia palustris

Family:Celastraceae
Species:Parnassia palustris L.
Common Name:marsh grass-of-Parnassus
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, SX (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Celastrales
FamilyCelastraceae
Genus Parnassia
Species Parnassia palustris L. - marsh grass-of-Parnassus

Citation

Citation Parnassia palustris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
-[no date] NY
Herbarium Name Used: Parnassia palustris
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], northern New York, P.D. Knieskern s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Parnassia palustris var. neogaea Parnassia palustris L. var. neogaea Fernald