Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pappophorum pappiferum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Pappophorum pappiferum (Lam.) Kuntze
Common Name:limestone pappus grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Pappophorum
Species Pappophorum pappiferum (Lam.) Kuntze - limestone pappus grass

Citation

Citation Pappophorum pappiferum (Lam.) Kuntze
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Pappophorum pappiferum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.