Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ononis repens

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Ononis repens L.
Common Name:common rest harrow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Ononis
Species Ononis repens L. - common rest harrow

Citation

Citation Ononis repens L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York1880 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Ononis repens
Werier (2017) voucher!; [New York Co.], northern terminus of 8th Ave., A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York1880 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Ononis repens
Werier (2017) voucher!; [New York Co.], northern terminus of 8th Ave., A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1989 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Ononis repens
Werier (2017) voucher!; C. Mangels s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ononis spinosa ssp. maritima Ononis spinosa L. ssp. maritima (Dumort.) P. Fourn.