Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oenothera nutans

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Oenothera nutans G.F. Atk. & Bartlett
Common Name:mountain evening primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera nutans G.F. Atk. & Bartlett - mountain evening primrose

Citation

Citation Oenothera nutans G.F. Atk. & Bartlett
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tioga1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera nutans
Werier (2017) voucher!; L.H. MacDaniels 4633 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oenothera biennis var. nutans Oenothera biennis L. var. nutans (G.F. Atk. & Bartlett) Wiegand