Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Petrorhagia prolifera

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Petrorhagia prolifera (L.) P.W. Ball & Heywood
Common Name:childing pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Petrorhagia
Species Petrorhagia prolifera (L.) P.W. Ball & Heywood - childing pink

Citation

Citation Petrorhagia prolifera (L.) P.W. Ball & Heywood
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Petrorhagia prolifera
   
Suffolk1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Petrorhagia prolifera
   
Suffolk1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Petrorhagia prolifera
   
Suffolk1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Petrorhagia prolifera
   
Suffolk1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Petrorhagia prolifera
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petrorhagia prolifera
   
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00097477
Herbarium Name Used: Petrorhagia prolifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Petrorhagia prolifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 28248 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dianthus prolifera Dianthus prolifera L.   
Tunica prolifera Tunica prolifera (L.) Scop.