Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nicotiana tabacum

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Nicotiana tabacum L.
Common Name:cultivated tobacco
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Nicotiana
Species Nicotiana tabacum L. - cultivated tobacco

Citation

Citation Nicotiana tabacum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Nicotiana tabacum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.