Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nicotiana sylvestris

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Nicotiana sylvestris Speg. & S. Comes
Common Name:woodland tobacco
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Nicotiana
Species Nicotiana sylvestris Speg. & S. Comes - woodland tobacco

Citation

Citation Nicotiana sylvestris Speg. & S. Comes
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Nicotiana sylvestris
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Orient, R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.