Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Najas canadensis

Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Species:Najas canadensis Michx.
Common Name:cryptic water nymph, cryptic naiad
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Genus Najas
Species Najas canadensis Michx. - cryptic water nymph, cryptic naiad

Citation

Citation Najas canadensis Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia2013 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Najas canadensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 5125b 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.