Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Monarda fistulosa var. rubra

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Monarda fistulosa L. var. rubra A. Gray
Common Name:red wild bergamot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Monarda
Species Monarda fistulosa L. var. rubra A. Gray - red wild bergamot

Citation

Citation Monarda fistulosa L. var. rubra A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1886 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda fistulosa var. rubra
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.