Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cerastium glomeratum

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Cerastium glomeratum Thuill.
Common Name:sticky chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Cerastium
Species Cerastium glomeratum Thuill. - sticky chickweed

Citation

Citation Cerastium glomeratum Thuill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium glomeratum
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00048155
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium glomeratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1882 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium glomeratum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 4146 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium glomeratum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium glomeratum
   
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00048158
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium glomeratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2003 BKL – BKL00025582
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium glomeratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00048159
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium glomeratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1895 BKL – BKL00048157
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium glomeratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1874 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium glomeratum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium glomeratum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium glomeratum
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00031394
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium glomeratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium glomeratum
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium glomeratum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium glomeratum
   
Suffolk1996 OBPF – Log_num: RZ6018
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium viscosum
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium glomeratum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium glomeratum
   
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00048156
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium glomeratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1891 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium glomeratum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cerastium viscosum Cerastium viscosum L. rejected name and misapplied