Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Mentha pulegium

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Mentha pulegium L.
Common Name:pennyroyal
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Mentha
Species Mentha pulegium L. - pennyroyal

Citation

Citation Mentha pulegium L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cortland1977 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha pulegium
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1290 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.